Privacy Policy

Maspero Legal understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

  1. What Personal Information does Maspero Legal collect and hold?

Maspero Legal is an independent Australian law firm. The types of personal information that Maspero Legal collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct Maspero Legal to provide you with legal advice;
  • purchase or subscribe to a Maspero Legal online service; subscribe to a Maspero Legal newsletter;
  • attend a Maspero Legal meeting; have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction)

The personal information we will collect from usually includes your name, title, address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

If you are a Maspero Legal ‘business contact’ (i.e. a contact person at one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or other company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details). Maspero Legal will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing legal advice.

  1. How does Maspero Legal use Personal Information?

Maspero Legal’s privacy policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

Maspero Legal need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new legal or company developments, including advertising new products or services that we offer, to our clients and to those people who have subscribed to our website, alert services or mailing lists.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know using the contact details at the bottom of this policy.

  1. Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Maspero Legal does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Maspero Legal in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers

Maspero Legal may disclose personal information to external service providers who provide services to you and help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include:  third party data storage providers;, IT and other software and systems providers;, companies who provide photocopying and archiving services;, advertising and marketing agencies who assist us with our campaigns and programs, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf. If Maspero Legal engages external service providers, Maspero Legal takes steps to ensure that those external service providers: comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you; and are authorised only to use personal information that we provide to them for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

(b) Disclosures overseas

Where Maspero Legal engages external information technology service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. Some of our vendors do however store data overseas.

(c) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Maspero Legal will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. Maspero Legal is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

  1. Security of Personal Information

Maspero Legal takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in secure buildings with restricted access. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Maspero Legal staff are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Maspero Legal as confidential

  1. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • Seek access to your personal information handled by Maspero Legal;
  • Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that Maspero Legal holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Maspero Legal can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Maspero Legal will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Maspero Legal may also archive containing personal information. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

  1. Online Privacy Issues

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We use cookies or digital markers to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

We and our service providers may also use cookies and other digital markers to assist us with our online marketing services and advertise to our website visitors on other third party websites. Cookies placed on third party websites help us to monitor our business relationships with third parties, improve performance as well as personalise your experience. When you visit other websites, you may see an advertisement for Maspero Legal’s products or services because you have previously visited our website. Maspero Legal may disclose the information collected via use of cookies on our websites to third parties for marketing purposes.

By using our website and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies (including Maspero Legal’s cookies).   If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than www.masperolegal.com.au, please understand that Maspero Legal is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

  1. Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how Maspero Legal handles your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing, and forward it to us, using the contact details below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Additional Information and How to Contact Maspero Legal

This Maspero Legal Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Maspero Legal Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about Maspero Legal’s Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward it to us using the contact details below.

Emailprivacy@masperolegal.com.au

Post: Maspero Legal, Level 2 / 7 Grosvenor Place, Brookvale NSW 2100

Telephone: + 61 2 8052 3322

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • Maspero Legal

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 January 2019.

CONTACT US

10 William St, Brookvale
NSW 2100

Phone: +61 2 8052 3322
Email: info@masperolegal.com.au

Enquire now for easy, convenient and flexible legal solutions